Commands

Rugby

Overview

Rugby

2019 National Champions

2019 California State Champions

2018 NorCal State Runner-up (A-Side – Gold)

2018 NorCal State Champions (B-Side – Red)

2018 NorCal JV State Champions

2017 High School National Champions

Schedule/Results

Rugby Schedule/Results – 2018-2019

 All listed game times are tentative.  Up-to-date information will be posted closer to actual game day and time.

DAY DATE TIME Team OPPONENT RESULT
Mon Jan 7 3:30PM All

First Day of Practice

Registration Info Here

 
Sat Jan 19

11:00am

2:00pm

All

JV

Meet the Marauders

Mother Lode

Scrimmage

Scrimmage

Sat Jan 26

2:00pm

Var

Elsie Allen W 75-5
Sat Jan 26

9:40am

12:20pm

3:00pm

 

11:00am

1:40pm

3:40pm

JV G

 

 

 

JV Red

Lamorinda

Marin Highlanders

Mother Lode

 

Gridley Youth

Marin Highlanders

CKM

KOT

Rancho Cordova HS

W 14-5

W 20-0

L 0-17

 

L 7-19

L 12-24

L 0-41

Sat Feb 2 TBD All

Mini-Camp wtih Danville

St. Mary’s College

 
Sat Feb 2 2:00pm JV

SFGG

@ Treasure Island

Cancelled
Sat Feb 9

10:00am

 

11:30am

1:00pm

Var

 

JV A

JV B

Mother Lode

 

 

W 40-13

Recap

L 21-26

L 15-33

Sat Feb 16

11:00am

1:00pm

 

3:00pm

JV

V Gold

 

V Red

Marin

W 63-13

W 69-14

Recap

W 17-5

Sat Feb 23

10:00am

1:00pm

JV 

V Red

Gridley (Away)

Pleasanton (Home)

 

Cancelled

Sat Mar 2

9:00am

11:30am

Var

JV

Christian Brothers

W 47-5

W 37-17

Tue Mar 5 4:00pm All Team Photos  
Sat Mar 9

11:00am

12:30pm

JV

Var R

Dixon Solo

W 69-12

L 10-46

Sat Mar 9

1:00pm

Var G

St. John Bosco

@ UCLA

CA State Champs

W 24-22
Sat Mar 16 3:00pm

V Gold

V Red

St. Louis University HS
Mon Mar 18 4:30pm V Red

Elsie Allen

L 21-39
Tue Mar 19

4:30pm

Var G

BC Touring Side W
Wed Mar 20 5:00pm Var R BC Touring Side W 37-0
Wed Mar 20 5:00pm JV

Del Campo

@ Rodgers Elementary

Cancelled
Sat Mar 23

10:00am

11:30am

1:00pm

2:30pm

JVA

JVB

V Gold

V Red

Danville

W 31-24

L 0-38

W 24-22

 

Sat Mar 30

11:00am

1:00pm

3:00pm

JV

V Gold

V Red

De La Salle L 36-56
Sat Apr 6

10:00am

11:30pm

JV

Var

Granite Bay

@ Casa Roble HS

W 29-5

W 31-22

Sat Apr 13

11:00am

1:00pm

2:30pm

JV

V Gold

V Red

Lamorida

W 43-36

W 59-29

W 50-0

Mon Apr 15 4:30pm V Gold Herriman (UT) W 30-8
Wed Apr 17 4:30pm V Red

Epping Boys HS

Australia

 
Thu Apr 18

4:30pm

5:30pm

V Gold

V Red

Christchurch

New Zealand

Senior Day

L 22-25
Mon Apr 22 4:30pm

V Gold

V Red

NSW Country

Australia

L 20-50

L

Wed May 15 4:00pm Red West Valley L 17-34
Thu May 16 6:30pm mst Gold

Jesuit vs Kahuku

Single School Bracket

Field 1

W 41-10
Thu May 16 6:30pm Red Olympus
Fri May 17 8:00am Red Herriman W 22-17
Fri May 17 5:30pm Gold Gonzaga W 17-12
Sat May 18 9:00am Red Jesuit Vs Gonzaga  
Sat May 18 6:00pm mst Gold

Herriman

Champions

W 22-19

Recap of Nationals

Roster

Rugby Roster – 2018-2019

PLAYER CLASS
Josh Bagwell 12
Riley Bell 12
Charles Born 12
Karstan Cagle 12
Ryan Cervantes 12
Grant Deary 12
Vincent DiFiore 12
Ben Fettig 12
Yusuf Ford 12
Christian Guzaitis 12
Vili Hopoi 12
Grant Hume 12
DeMario Keyes 12
Laiatu Latu 12
Carlos Lopez 12
Jack Marchant 12
Nicholas Miller 12
George Henry Miller 12
Tommy Pappas 12
Sam Pettinato 12
Elias Ramirez 12
Demetre Roll 12
Max Schumacher 12
Jack Shea 12
Gabe Slater 12
Nick Sottosnati 12
David Starnes 12
Robby Turner 12
Miles Ubaldo 12
Mason Warren 12
Nick Blake 11
Connor Boren 11
Charles Bradford 11
Parker Breen 11
Tyler Cacciola 11
Logan Carter 11
Kyle Cazneaux 11
Donovan Choa 11
Austen Cooper 11
Hunter Donelson 11
Duke Draa 11
Tommy Dreyer 11
Torin Ducker 11
Aidan Goveas 11
Jared Hight 11
Davin Kelly 11
Luke Marks 11
Matthew Marsh 11
Maddox Martinez 11
Liam McLoughlin 11
Hunter Modlin 11
Mauridio Murguia-Sarin 11
Zack Nkadi 11
Jackson Perry 11
Soren Peterson 11
Andrew Pettibone 11
Connor Phillips 11
Jagger Saca 11
Tyler Sloan 11
Jacob Stone 11
Henry Wiese 11
Nick Bayard 10
Jarrett Bethencourt 10
Roman Canaan 10
Chris Cimino 10
Zach Coss 10
Carlo DiFiore 10
James Econome 10
Charlie Freund 10
Andrew Gannaway 10
Luke Gini 10
David Hause 10
Tucker Johnstone 10
Connor Khosrovi 10
Keleki Latu 10
Damiano Ordonez 10
Parker Pugno 10
Matteo Rioni Volpato 10
Ace Saca 10
Andres Sandoval 10
Antonio Sandoval 10
Will Segale 10
Tommy Shea 10
Aiden Singh 10
Leo Sperber 10
Jack Tilton 10
Sebastian Torres 10
Wilson Urkov 10
AJ Blomquist 10
Hunter Conrad 9
Jack Consulo 9
Josh Cortez 9
Christian Covert 9
Spencer Enochian 9
Adam Hammond 9
Raonin Kreiger 9
JP Leatherby 9
Tyler Pappas 9
Fletcher Popp 9
Caden Raudelunas 9
John Reid 9
Tia Rubia Miller 9
Kai Santos 9
Ryder Spradlin 9
Declan Taber 9
Evan Templeman 9
Colby Tickler 9
Post

Rugby Team Photos – 2018-2019

Varsity Gold Rugby Team – 2018-2019

Varsity Red Rugby Team – 2018-2019

JV Red Rugby Team – 2018-2019

Coaches

Rugby Coaching Staff – 2018-2019

Varsity Rugby Staff

Head Coach: John Shorey

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Acosta, Lou Stanfill, Steve Heberle, Mark Fuller

Team Manager: Freg Khasigian

JV Rugby Staff

Head Coach: Joe Lagomarsino ‘11

Assistant Coaches: Rick Sardon, Nick Leif ‘11, Jim MacLaughlin

Event

Rugby Banquet
6:00pm in the Harris Center

Click Here to RSVP online for the Rugby Banquet.

News

Jesuit Rugby Runs Over Marin
Saturday, February 16, 2019

The rain ceased and the Jesuit Rugby Varsity Team came ready to play. Fullback Max Schumacher got the Marauders on the board first with a penalty. Schumacher brought his kicking boots and did not miss a kick on the day.

News

Jesuit Rugby Survives Early Test at Mother Lode
Saturday, February 9, 2019

Jesuit made the trip up the hill to play Mother Lode at Ponderosa High School. The first ten minutes were error-strewn with the wet, cold day having an impact on both teams. 

The Jesuit team was led by Senior Captains George Henry Miller, playing hooker, and Max Schumacher, lining up at outside center. It wasn’t until almost 15 minutes were gone before the Jesuit backline was able to find some space. A good interchange allowed wing David Starnes to get free and score under the posts.  Schumacher hit the conversion. Jesuit 7- Mother Lode 0.

Coaches

Fred Khasigian
Rugby - Director

Fred is the director and head coach of the Jesuit Rugby Program.  He began the program in 1997 and has grown the program into a National powerhouse, with over 140 boys participating in two different leagues, at the Varsity and JV levels.  Coach Khasigian’s other coaching venture outside of Jesuit, was in 1996, with the Ashton RFC.

Coach Khasigian earned his AB Degree from the University of Southern California in 1970 and  his Medical Degree in 1974.  He also earned his MBA at California State University-Sacramento in 2003.

3rd column footer link

See us on Instagram

2nd column footer link

Attendance Line
(916) 480-2135

2nd column footer link

School
(916) 482-6060

3rd column footer link

Watch us on Youtube

3rd column footer link

Follow us on Twitter

3rd column footer link

Like us on Facebook

3rd column footer link

RSS

4th column footer link

Calendar & Bell Schedule

4th column footer link

Daily Announcements

4th column footer link

Employee Code of Conduct

4th column footer link

Jobs

4th column footer link

Log in

Welcome to the Faculty and Staff Login page.

IntranetFaculty & Staff Intranet Login

 

EmailFaculty & Staff Email Login

 

4th column footer link

Contact Us