Commands

Cross Country

Overview

Cross Country

2015-16 SJS D1 SECTION CHAMPIONS

2015-17 Delta League Champions

43 League Championships
26 Section Championships
9 California State Championships
Two-time National Team Championship Qualifiers

News

Marauders Finish 2nd at De La Salle Invite
Colin Ryan leads Marauders in 6th (Saturday, September 15, 2018)

The Marauders showed off their depth Saturday at the De La Salle/Carondolet Invitational in Concord with four runner-up finishes and a win in the JV Boys race despite being hampered with illnesses and injuries. Senior Colin Ryan finished 6th in the Varsity race in 15:55 with senior Antonio Vargas showing strength in 14th in 16:07. Seniors took the next four spots as well with Anthony Rogado impressing in 25th in 16:26, Gabe Lovely in 31st in 16:34, Miles Worthen in 35th in 16:41 and Colin Brannan in 44th in 16:51. Junior JT Leach battled through a calf injury in 94th in 17:45.

Marauders Hold Off Local Rivals at Willow Hill
News

Marauders Hold Off Local Rivals at Willow Hill
Varsity tops Davis, Rio, McClatchy, Inderkum (Saturday, September 8, 2018)

The Varsity Cross Country team and junior Matt Strangio won their 2nd race of the season on the 2.1 mile course at Willow Hill. Strangio held off senior Xander Reimers of Inderkum to win in 10:54. Senior Colin Ryan finished in 3rd in 11:11 while senior Antonio Vargas was 5th in 11:17 and senior Anthony Rogado was 7th in 11:24. Senior Colin Brannan was able to finish ahead of Davis’ 4th finisher in 11th in 11:33 to seal the win for the Marauders.

Cross Country Dominates at Lagoon Valley
News

Cross Country Dominates at Lagoon Valley
Varsity, JV and Freshmen squads run away with team titles (Saturday, September 1, 2018)

The cross country teams opened up the competitive season with team wins at 3 out of 4 levels at the Lagoon Valley Classic in Vacaville. The varsity squad scored a mere 39 points in their convincing win over second place Bella Vista and third place Davis by running over 2 minutes faster than their competitors. Junior Matt Strangio was challenged early but won the race in 15:39 while seniors Colin Ryan and Antonio Vargas showed the strength of the team by finishing 3rd and 4th overall in 16:09 and 16:11, respectively.

News

Cross Country Kicks off 2018 Season
Top 5 runs #5 time in history (Saturday, August 18, 2018)

The Jesuit Cross Country squad kicked off the 2018 season Saturday at the annual Meeting of the Marauders at Hoffman Park. Junior Matt Strangio, a 2017 All-American, ran the #2 time in course history, winning the race in 13:36. Senior Colin Ryan ran 14:02 (#21 all time) in second and senior Antonio Vargas ran 14:21 (#34 AT) in third. Junior Chase Gordon opened up his Jesuit career at 14:29 (#45 AT) in 4th, senior Anthony Rogado placed 5th in 14:32 (#47 AT), senior Clin Brannan was 6th in 14:33 (#48 AT) and senior Gabe Lovely rounded out the top 7 in 14:38 (#52 AT).

Schedule/Results

Cross Country Schedule 2018

Date Event Location Time

Results/Media

8/6 1st Practice AH101 8:00am  
8/18 Meeting of Marauders Ancil Hoffman Park 8:00am

Results

Photos

Video

8/21 Team Photos Stadium 3:15pm Click Link to Order
9/1 Lagoon Valley Classic Lagoon Valley Park, Vacaville 8:00am

Results

Photos

Video: Varsity

Video: JV

Video: FS

9/8 Jesuit vs. McClatchy, Davis, Rio Americano, Inderkum Willow Hill, Folsom 9:00am

Results

Video

9/15 De La Salle/Carondolet Invitational Newhall Park, Concord 8:00am  
9/26 Delta League Meet Cherry Island Sports Complex 9:00am  
9/29 Stanford Invitational* Stanford University 9:00am  
9/29 Capital Cross Challenge Haggin Oaks Golf Complex 9:00am  
10/6 Clovis Invitational Woodward Park 9:00am  
10/13 Bronco Invitational Johnson Springview Park, Rocklin 8:30am  
10/17 Hoka One One Postal Flagship 2-mile Jesuit High School 3:00pm  
10/27 Delta League Championships Willow Hill, Folsom 9:00am  
11/3 SJS Subsections Angels Camp 9:00am  
11/10 SJS Sections Willow Hill 8:00am  
11/24 CIF State Championships* Woodward Park, Clovis 9:00am  

*Varsity only

Event Cherry Island

Cross Country – Delta League Meet
@ Cherry Island Sports Complex

Time Division
9:00am Frosh-Soph Boys 1.92-mile
9:25am Frosh-Soph Girls 1.92-mile
9:45am Varsity Boys 3-mile
10:15am Varsity Girls 3-mile

 

Event Haggin Oaks Golf Complex

Cross Country – Capital Cross Challenge
@Haggin Oaks Golf Complex

Time Division
8:55am Seeded Varsity Boys 5k
11:10am Frosh-Soph Boys 2 mile
11:45am Open Boys 2 mile

 

Event Woodward Park

Cross Country – Clovis Invitational
@Woodward Park, Fresno

Time Division
9:30am Championship Boys
11:20am Frosh-Soph Boys
11:50am JV Boys

*Athletes by invitation only

Event

Cross Country – Bronco Invitational
@Johnson Springview Park, Rocklin

Time Race
9:00am Boys Frosh/Soph Top 10
10:40am Boys Frosh/Soph Unlimited
11:35am Varsity Boys
1:55pm Junior Varsity Boys

 

Roster

Cross Country Roster – 2018-2019

Varsity Cross Country

Name Year
Saverio Bernardi Sr
Colin Brannan Sr
Robert Canalas Sr
Seamus Caslin Sr
Arjun Deol Sr
Benjamin Flores Sr
Nicholas Gamette Sr
Connor Gillespie Jr
Chase Gordon Jr
Eric Huitt Jr
Connor King Jr
Talon Krieger Jr
Russell Kustic Sr
Vicente Lamera Sr
JT Leach Jr
Jake Liberty Sr
Gabriel Lovely Sr
Alec Mlikotin Sr
Demetri Petuskey Jr
Anthony Rogado Sr
Ryan Rush Jr
Todd Russell Sr
Colin Ryan Sr
Martin Smith Jr
Matt Strangio Jr
Caelin Sutch Jr
Antonio Vargas Sr
Miles Worthen Sr

Frosh-Soph Cross Country

Name Year
Ryan Anderson Frosh
Timmy Canalas Soph
Michael Chambers Soph
Cameron Cleland Frosh
Tommy Contreras Frosh
Lukas Crawford Soph
Julian Curiale Frosh
Jack Ericson Frosh
Nick Ferguson Frosh
Paul Gaffaney Frosh
Michael Gamette Soph
Tommy Gee Soph
Cole Houshel Frosh
Christian Hyde Frosh
Trey Jacobi Soph
Gavin Joaquin Frosh
Matthew Jones Soph
Braden King Frosh
Ian King Frosh
Roanin Krieger Frosh
Diego Levenfeld Frosh
John Lindroos Frosh
Drew McDonald Frosh
Ryan McNeil Frosh
Matthew Mellas Frosh
Hudson Meyer Frosh
Spencer Morrison Frosh
Tyler Offerman Frosh
William Paulo Frosh
Tomas Penner Frosh
Devin Pettit Frosh
Eliot Pickering Pick Frosh
Joe Ryan Soph
Joey Ryan Frosh
Harley Sherman Frosh
George Sicner Soph
Michael Sicner Frosh
Giovanni Sloppye Frosh
Nick Strangio Frosh
Alex Uribe Frosh
Nick Venegas Frosh
3rd column footer link

See us on Instagram

2nd column footer link

Attendance Line
(916) 480-2135

2nd column footer link

School
(916) 482-6060

3rd column footer link

Watch us on Youtube

3rd column footer link

Follow us on Twitter

3rd column footer link

Like us on Facebook

3rd column footer link

RSS

4th column footer link

Calendar & Bell Schedule

4th column footer link

Daily Announcements

4th column footer link

Employee Code of Conduct

4th column footer link

Jobs

4th column footer link

Log in

Welcome to the Faculty and Staff Login page.

IntranetFaculty & Staff Intranet Login

 

EmailFaculty & Staff Email Login

 

4th column footer link

Contact Us