Commands

Rugby

Overview

Rugby

2017 High School National Champions

Schedule/Results

Rugby Schedule/Results – 2016-2017

DAY DATE TIME LEVEL OPPONENT RESULT
Sat Jan 14 10:30a All Meet the Marauders Scrimmage
Sat  Jan 21

11:00a

1:00p

TBD

 

9:00a

11:45a

1:40p

 

10:20a

12:20p

3:00p

 

9:40a

11:00a

3:00p

Gold

Gold

Gold

 

Red

Red

Red

 

JV G

JV G

JV G

 

JV R

JV R

JV R

Santa Monica Dolphins

Beaverton Barbarians

Penisula Green

 

Elk Grove

Sierra

Christian Brothers

 

Motherlode

Solo

Pen Green

 

Cougars

Christian Brothers

Sierra

 

KOT – Cordova HS

W 14-3

W 12-5

W 13-10

Sat Jan 28 12:00p

JV

Gold

Red

Sierra Foothills  
Thu Feb 2 4:00p

V Gold

V Red

Center Parkway W 45-25
Sat Feb 4

10:00a

11:30a

1:00p

JV

V Gold

V Red

Marin Highlanders

 

W 50-0

W 61-5

Wed Feb 8 4:00p JV Red

Sac Eagles

Choices Charter School

Cancelled
Sat Feb 11

12:30p

2:00p

3:15p

JV

Gold V

Red V

McClatchy

W 58-17

W 48-40

W 64-15

Sat Feb 18

11:00a

1:00p

2:30p

JV

V Gold

V Red

Danville

Diablo Vista Middle School

L 10-45

W 32-22

W 20-11

Wed Feb 22 4:00p

JV

V Red

Cougar Cancelled
Thu Feb 23 4:00p JV

Cougar

Will Rogers Middle School

L 43-45
Fri Feb 24 5:45p JV Red

Sierra Foothill

Mahaney Park, Roseville

L 0-47
Sat Feb 25

1:00p

2:30p

3:30p

JV

V Gold

V Red

Mother Lode

W 67-14

W 37-12

W 37-28

Sat Mar 4

12:00p

1:30p

JV

Var R

Christian Brothers

W 32-24

W 47-12

Sat Mar 11

12:00p

1:30p

3:00p

JV

Var A

Var B

Lamorinda

L 26-44

W 88-14

 

Thu Mar 16 5:30p Var B Solo W 68-14
Sat Mar 18

9:00a

11:00a

JV

Var A

Solo

Bonney Field

W 39-31

W 53-20

Tue Mar 21

4:00p

5:30p

All

JV

Cougar

Cancelled
Sat Mar 25

9:00a

 

 

11:00a

1:00p

2:30p

JV A

 

 

Var A

JV

Var B

Shawmigan Lake School

BC, Canada

 

SFGG

Senior Day

L 27-57

 

 

W 62-12

T 26-26

Sat Apr 1

11:30a

1:00p

2:30p

JV

Var A

Var B

Granite Bay

Ridgeview School

W 33-30

W 58-9

W 31-17

Tue Apr 4 4:00p All Picture Day  
Thu Apr 6 5:30p JV Christian Brothers  
Sat Apr 8

10:00a

11:30a

Var A

Var B/JV

Elsie Allen

W 58-7

W 36-0

Tue Apr 11 5:30p JV Cougars  
Thu Apr 20

4:00p

5:30p

Var G

Var R

St. Ignatius’

Riverview College

Syndney, Australia

L 7-24

L 7-48

Fri Apr 28 5:30p Var B

United

Playoffs

W 41-29
Sat Apr 29

11:00a

1:00p

JV

Var A

Marin

CK McClatchy

Playoff

W 46-29

W 40-24

Fri May 5 5:30p Var Red Granite Bay W 25-17
Sat May 6

10:30a

12:00p

Gold

JV

Danville

SFGG

NorCal Championship

Stockton Soccer Complex

W 30-10

L 12-26

Thu May 18

1:30p 

3:00p

V Red

V Gold

Greenville

Fishers

Single School Bracket

Tier II Bracket

cst – game times

W 50-5

W 62-3

Fri May 19

12:30p

2:00p

V Red

V Gold

Charlotte Catholic

Herriman

NIT

L 10-25

W 17-5

Sat May 20

10:30a

3:00p

V Red

V Golf

Brownsville

Gonzaga

National Champions

L 10-44

W 21-13

Bold Indicates Home Game at Jesuit

Roster

Varsity & JV Rugby Roster – 2016-2017

PLAYER YEAR
Jonathan Amadi 12
Brian Bauer 12
Dylan Behler 12
Conner Bellinger 12
John Bickel 12
Matt Blake 12
Dylan Boylan 12
Weston Browne 12
Brandon Calk 12
Xavier Chaney 12
Kyle Estipular 12
Kyle Hagy 12
Conrad Hawkins 12
Nick Heagy 12
Garrett Kay 12
Mason LaFond 12
Gary Levi 12
Peter Lucas 12
Dominic Mazzoni 12
Ryan Merz 12
George Niethammer 12
Carlos Ramirez 12
Daniel Rock 12
Anthony Rovito 12
Jayme Thomas 12
Jake Vassr 12
Cameron Vela 12
Josh Wiggen 12
Zachary Williams 12
Nate Assavarungnirund 11
David Barsotti 11
James Bayard 11
Peter Beardsley 11
Joe Brousseau 11
Eric Cervantes 11
Tucker Collins 11
Jack Coughlin 11
Carson Dorsey 11
Logan Eggleston 11
Patrick FitzGibbon 11
Devin Flores 11
Devin Haase 11
Donovon Horst 11
Willie Kinsey 11
Joe Marchant 11
Andrew Marsh 11
Sione Nauvai 11
Jacob Nelson 11
John O’Brien 11
Cole Pacis 11
Brant Paylor 11
Mason Phillips 11
Max Richins 11
Max Sackett 11
Sam Schwartz 11
Thomas Seifert 11
Ben Skinner 11
Peter Tilson 11
Ben Voelz 11
Michael Vorobyev 11
Kevin Wells 11
Joshua Bagwell

10

Logan Blue 10
Cameron Boyer 10
Ryan Cervantes 10
Ethan Cline 10
Vincent Di Fiore 10
Joshua Dolin 10
Aidan Elko 10
Ben Fettig 10
Nathan Fettig 10
Yusuf Ford 10
Christian Guzaitis 10
Andrew Heagy 10
Grant Hume 10
Jack Jenkins 10
Laiatu Latu 10
Carlos Lopez 10
Jackson Marchant 10
Alex Marchi 10
George Miller 10
Ben Miner 10
Paul Oleson 10
Ryan Oushakoff 10
Thomas Pappas 10
Elias Ramirez 10
Max Schumacher 10
Gabe Slater 10
Nicholas Sottosanti 10
Anthony Trolio 10
Joseph Turgeon 10
Antonio Vallejo 10
Tate Warren 10
Nick Adams 9
William Blacet 9
Nick Blake 9
Parker Breen 9
Logan Carter 9
Donovan Choa 9
Austin Cooper 9
Carson DeGeorge 9
Hunter Donelson 9
Thomas Dreyer 9
Angad Dyal 9
Louis Gallia 9
Caleb Garza 9
Jeremy Gaskins 9
Aidan Goveas 9
Jared Hight 9
Garrett Johns 9
Trevor Jones 9
Davin Kelly 9
Ross Mantell 9
Matthew Marsh 9
Maddox Martinez 9
Liam McLoughlin 9
Hunter Modlin 9
Mauricio Murguia-Sarin 9
Zack Nkadi 9
Soren Peterson 9
Connor Phillips 9
Jagger Saca 9
John Sherinian 9
Justin Sievers 9
Ben Stimson 9
Henry Wiese 9
Announcement

Rugby Registration must be complete to play in the KOT
Deadline to complete Registration and play in the KOT is Monday, January 16, 2017

Completed membership packet and team dues must be completed and processed in order to compete in the KOT.  Please turn in materials to Ms. Cummings in the Athletic Department.  Do not give the paperwork to the coaches.

Click Here for instructions on registration and to get the forms.

Post

2016 Varsity Gold Rugby Team

 

 

 

 

 

Post

2016 JV Rugby Team

Coaches

Fred Khasigian
Rugby - Director

Fred is the director and head coach of the Jesuit Rugby Program.  He began the program in 1997 and has grown the program into a National powerhouse, with over 140 boys participating in two different leagues, at the Varsity and JV levels.  Coach Khasigian’s other coaching venture outside of Jesuit, was in 1996, with the Ashton RFC.

Coach Khasigian earned his AB Degree from the University of Southern California in 1970 and  his Medical Degree in 1974.  He also earned his MBA at California State University-Sacramento in 2003.

Coaches

Rugby Coaching Staff – 2015-2016

Varsity Staff

Fred Khasigian

John Shorey

Andrew Acosta Ryan Koewler ‘10
Louis Stanfill ‘03 Jim MacLaughlin
Steve Heberle  

 

JV Staff

Steve Seifert Rick Sardon
Ryan Nelson

Chris Turner

Joe Donaldson Spencer Puente

 

3rd column footer link

See us on Instagram

2nd column footer link

Attendance Line
(916) 480-2135

2nd column footer link

School
(916) 482-6060

3rd column footer link

Watch us on Youtube

3rd column footer link

Follow us on Twitter

3rd column footer link

Like us on Facebook

3rd column footer link

RSS

4th column footer link

Calendar & Bell Schedule

4th column footer link

Daily Announcements

4th column footer link

Jobs

4th column footer link

Log in

Welcome to the Faculty and Staff Login page.

IntranetFaculty & Staff Intranet Login

 

EmailFaculty & Staff Email Login

 

4th column footer link

Contact Us