Commands

Track and Field

Overview

Track and Field

2007-2014 Delta River League Champions, 8 in a row

‘85, ‘94, ‘96, ‘98, ‘08, ‘09, ‘10, ‘12, ‘13 Division 1 Sac-Joaquin Section Champions

2010 California State Champions

Schedule/Results

Track Schedule/Result – 2016-2017

DAY DATE TIME OPPONENT RESULT
Sat Feb 25 9:00a

Bulldog Invitational

Throwers and Vaulters Only

 
Sat Mar 4 9:00a

Sac St. Track Classic

Varsity Only

 
Wed Mar 8 3:00p Christian Brothers  
Wed Mar 15 3:30p

Monterey Trail*

Grant*

 
Sat Mar 18 9:00a Husky Invitational  
Tue Mar 21 3:30p Elk Grove*  
Fri Mar 24 4:00p

Bronco Distance Carnival

Distance Runners Only

 
Sat Mar 25 9:00a Mark Macres Invitational  
Wed Mar 29 3:30p

Davis*

Sheldon*

 
Fri Mar 31 TBD Stanford Invitational  
Sat Apr 1 TBD Stanford Invitational  
Fri Apr 7 TBD Arcadia Invitational  
Sat Apr 8 TBD Arcadia Invitational  
Sat Apr 8 TBD Del Campo Distance Carnival  
Sat Apr 8 9:00a Thunder Invitational  
Tue Apr 11 9:00a Jesuit Invitational  
Wed Apr 19 3:30p

Franklin*

Pleasant Grove*

 
Sat Apr 22 9:00a Bella Vista Invitational  
Sat Apr 22 9:00a

Halden Invitational

Distance Runners Only

 
Fri Apr 28 3:30p

Sac Town F/S Races

Frosh-Soph Only

 
Fri Apr 28 4:00p

Sheldon Distance Carnival

Distance Runners Only

 
Sat Apr 29 9:00a

Sacramento Meet of Champions

Varsity Only

 
Fri May 5   Delta League Trials  
Thu May 12   Delta League Finals  
Wed May 17   Sectional Trials  
Fri May 19   Sectional Finals  
Thu May 25   Masters Trials  
Fri May 26   Masters Finals  
Fri Jun 2  

State Trials

 
Sat  June 3   State Finals  

BOLD Denotes Home Track Meet at Jesuit 

*Indicates Delta League Meet

Event

Track & Field – Bulldog Invitational
9a @ Sac St.

Throwers and Vaulters Only

Roster

Track & Field Roster – 2016

Athlete

Class Event

Jack Baer

2016 Distances
Chris Castelle 2016 Sprints
Patrick Cummings 2016 Distances
Matthew Griffin 2016 Distances
Nathaniel Huck 2016 Throws
Sean Kurdy 2016 Distances
Michael Lackner 2016 Distances
Mathew O’Reilly 2016 Throws
Stephan Reynolds 2016 Sprints
Dylan Rosenzweig 2016 Throws
Matthew Sickman 2016 Distances
Jack Angeles 2017 Sprints
Chris Appel 2017 Sprints
Michael Baleria 2017 Sprints, Jumps
Soloman Bannerman 2017 Sprints, Hurdles
Miguel Batilando 2017 Sprints
Robert Bell 2017 Distances
Tim Brannan 2017 Distances
Leland Buraga 2017 Throws
Patrick Caslin 2017 Distances
Anthony Flores 2017 Distances
Diego Gallardo 2017 Sprints
Roy Gonzalez 2017 Sprints, Jumps
John Harrington 2017 Sprints
Benjamin Holland 2017 Distances
Brendan Jones 2017 Distances
Jakob Lee 2017 Throws
Jack Murphy 2017 Throws
Christian Reyes 2017 Sprints
Andrew Strand 2017 Sprints
Alex Tyree 2017 Distances
Ricky White 2017 Throws
Zach Williams 2017 Sprints
Kris Zaki 2017 Sprints
Preston Alaniz 2018 Sprints
Yiannis Alexander 2018 Sprints
Cole Baer 2018 Distances
Peter Beardsley 2018 Sprints
Kobee Byrd 2018 Sprints
Sedrick Catambay 2018 Sprints
Justin Choa 2018 Sprints
Josh Farr 2018 Sprints, Jumps
Chris Fines 2018 Sprints
Luke Fratus 2018 Throws
Sebastian Garcia 2018 Throws
Josh Gillis 2018 Sprints, Throws, Jumps
Michael Honaker 2018 Throws
Brandon Hurd 2018 Distances
Garrett Kenison 2018 Pole Vault
Matthew Manus 2018 Distances
Kyle Masangya 2018 Sprints
Antonio Mora 2018 Sprints
Nick Morrow 2018 Sprints
Dominic Patrone 2018 Sprints
Benjamin Peterson 2018 Pole Vault
Jordan Pink 2018 Sprints
Brandon Raboy 2018 Sprints
Jordan Rahe 2018 Distances
Elliot Raskin 2018 Pole Vault
Francis Tran 2018 Sprints
Gabriel Valdovinos 2018 Sprints
Andrew Vallero 2018 Sprints
David Vincent 2018 Distances
Evan Von Essen 2018 Sprints
Kyle Young 2018 Distances
Kendric Bailey 2019 Sprints
Nick Beardslee 2019 Pole Vault
Saverio Bernardi 2019 Distances
Colin Brannan 2019 Distances
Edward Cabalona 2019 Throws
Robert Canalas 2019 Distances
Seamus Caslin 2019 Distances
Anthony de Guzman 2019 Sprints
Grant Deary 2019 Sprints
Benjamin Flores 2019 Sprints
Jared Francisco 2019 Sprints
David Gomez 2019 Sprints
Jacob Ito 2019 Pole Vault
Kevin Jahn 2019 Sprints
Russell Kustic 2019 Distances
Jair Lang 2019 Sprints
Ethan Le 2019 Sprints
Abraham Lee 2019 Sprints
Gabriel Lovely 2019 Distances
Zane Mainer 2019 Sprints
William Marquardt 2019 Sprints
Keegan McClain 2019 Sprints
Ryan Mulcaire 2019 Sprints
Jack Mumm 2019 Sprints
Liam Murdock 2019 Sprints
Andrew Nguyen 2019 Sprints
Steven Noll 2019 Distances
Mateo Perez 2019 Throws
Alex Petty 2019 Distances
Ian Price 2019 Sprints
Ashton Retodo 2019 Sprints
Cameron Roddy 2019 Pole Vault
Anthony Rogado 2019 Distances
Todd Russell 2019 Distances
Isaiah Rutherford 2019 Sprints
Colin Ryan 2019 Distances
Angelo Smart 2019 Sprints
Hunter Smith 2019 Sprints
Kaden Thorns 2019 Sprints
Robert Turner 2019 Sprints
Spencer Vigil 2019 Sprints
Miles Worthen 2019 Distances  
Event

Track & Field – Sac St. Track Classic
9a @ Sac St.

Event

Track & Field vs Christian Brothers
3p @ JHS

Event

Track & Field vs Monterey Trail/Grant
3:30p @ Grant

Event

Track & Field @ Husky Invitational
9a @ Sheldon HS

Event

Track & Field vs Davis/Sheldon
3:30p @ JHS

Event

Track & Field @ Stanford Invitational
TBA @ Stanford

Event

Track & Field @ Stanford Invitational
TBA @ Stanford

Event

Track & Field @ Arcadia Invitational
9a @ Arcadia HS

Event

Track & Field @ Thunder Invitational
9a @ Rocklin HS

Event

Track & Field – Jesuit Easter Invitational
TBA @ JHS

Event

Track & Field vs Franklin/Pleasant Grove
3:30p @ JHS

Event

Track & Field @ Halden Invitational
9a @ Davis HS

Event

Track & Field @ Sac Town F/S Races
4p @ Whitney HS

Event

Track & Field @ Delta League Trials
2p @ Davis

Event

Track & Field @ Delta League Finals
2p @ Davis

Event

Track & Field @ Section Trials
2p @ Elk Grove

Event

Track & Field @ Section Finals
2p @ Elk Grove

Event

Track & Field @ Masters Trials
2p @ Elk Grove

Event

Track & Field @ Masters Finals
2p @ Elk Grove

Event

Track & Field @ State Trials
TBA @ Buchanon HS

Event

Track & Field @ State Finals
TBA @ Buchanon HS

Faculty

Rod Jett
Social Sciences, Mathematics & Track and Field

A Sacramento native, Rod graduated from Hiram Johnson High School in 1984, and graduated from the University of California, Berkeley in 1989. While at Cal, Rod was a three time All-American in the high hurdles. Rod competed professionally in track and field from 1989-1997, going to the U.S. Olympic Trials in 1988, 1992, and 1996. Rod began teaching and coaching in 1997 working at Sheldon High School (Elk Grove) and St, Mary’s High School (Berkeley) before coming to Jesuit in 2002. Rod currently teaches U.S. History and Global Studies.

Loyola Field
Facilities

Jesuit Stadium
Hanson McClain Advisors Stadium

Hanson McClain Advisors Stadium is home to Football, Lacrosse, Rugby, Soccer, and Track and Field.

Pictured L to R: Walt Lange, Rod Jett, Tom McGuire, and John Badovinac
Coaches Rod Jett

Coaches

Head Coach: Rod Jett

Distance Events: Walt Lange

Sprints/Relays: Randall Fairchild

Throws: John Badovinac, ‘97

Vault: Mike Kenison

3rd column footer link

See us on Instagram

2nd column footer link

Attendance Line
(916) 480-2135

2nd column footer link

School
(916) 482-6060

3rd column footer link

Watch us on Youtube

3rd column footer link

Follow us on Twitter

3rd column footer link

Like us on Facebook

3rd column footer link

RSS

4th column footer link

Calendar & Bell Schedule

4th column footer link

Daily Announcements

4th column footer link

Jobs

4th column footer link

Log in

Welcome to the Faculty and Staff Login page.

IntranetFaculty & Staff Intranet Login

 

EmailFaculty & Staff Email Login

 

4th column footer link

Contact Us