Track and Field


Track and Field

2007-2014 Delta River League Champions, 8 in a row

‘85, ‘94, ‘96, ‘98, ‘08, ‘09, ‘10, ‘12, ‘13 Division 1 Sac-Joaquin Section Champions

2010 California State Champions


Track Schedule/Result – 2017-2018

Sat Mar 3 9:00a

Sac State High School Classic+

CSUS Recap
Wed Mar 7 2:30p Christian Brothers Jesuit  
Wed Mar 14 3:30p

Monterey Trail*


Monterey Trail HS Postponed
Sat Mar 17 9:00a Dublin Distance Fiesta Dublin HS  
Wed Mar 21 3:30p

Elk Grove* 



Fri Mar 23 4:00p

Bronco Distance Carnival

Bella Vista HS  
Fri-Sat Mar 30-31 All Day Stanford Invitational Stanford  
Wed Apr 4 3:30p



Sheldon HS




Apr 6-7

All Day Arcadia Invitational Arcadia HS  
Wed Apr 18 3:30p


Pleasant Grove*

Senior Day

Jesuit HS  
Sat Apr 21 9:00a

Halden Invitational

Davis HS  
Fri Apr 27 4:00p

Sheldon Distance Carnival

Sheldon HS  
Sat Apr 28 9:00a

Sacramento Meet of Champions+

American River College  
Fri May 4 2:00p Delta League Trials Monterey Trail HS  
Fri May 11 2:00p Delta League Finals Monterey Trail HS  
Wed May 16 1:00p SJS D1 Trials Elk Grove HS  
Fri May 18 1:00p SJS D1 Finals Elk Grove HS  
Thu May 24 1:00p SJS Masters Trials Elk Grove HS  
Fri May 25 3:00p SJS Masters Finals Elk Grove HS  
Fri Jun 1 3:00p

CIF State Trials

Buchanan HS  
Sat  June 2 3:00p CIF State Finals Buchanan HS  

BOLD Denotes Home Track Meet at Jesuit 

*Indicates Delta League Meet

+Invited athletes only


Track & Field Roster – 2017-2018

Preston Alaniz Sprints 12
Yiannis Alexander Sprints 12
Cole Baer Distance 12
George Biery Distance 12
Robert Ellison Distance 12
Christopher Fines Sprints/Jumps 12
Sebastian Garcia Throws 12
Joshua Gillis Hurdles/Throws/Jumps 12
Koner Maneewong Sprints 12
Luke Moreno Distance 12
Dominic Patrone Sprints 12
Jordan Pink Sprints/Hurdles 12
William Porter Throws 12
Jordan Rahe Distance 12
Elliot Raskin Vault 12
Francis Tran Sprints 12
David Vincent Distance 12
Kyle Young Distance 12
Kendric Bailey Sprints 11
Saverio Bernardi Distance 11
Colin Brannan Distance 11
Robert Canalas Distance 11
Seamus Caslin Distance 11
Carlos Cisneros Sprints 11
Spencer Cohen Sprints 11
Joseph Crespo Throws 11
Anthony de Guzman Distance 11
Arjun Deol Distance 11
Benito Flores Distance 11
Nicholas Gamette Distance 11
Zion Hall Sprints 11
Brendan Higgins Sprints 11
DeMario Keyes Sprints 11
Russell Kustic Distance 11
Ethan Le Sprints 11
Abraham Lee Hurdles 11
Noah Liberty Distance 11
Gabriel Lovely Distance 11
Keegan McClain Jumps 11
Alec Mlikotin Distance 11
Steven Noll Sprints 11
Mateo Perez Throws 11
Ashton Retodo Sprints/Jumps 11
Cameron Roddy Sprints/Vault 11
Anthony Rogado Distance 11
Todd Russell Distance 11
Isaiah Rutherford Sprints 11
Colin Ryan Distance 11
Christian Smith Throws 11
Kaden Thorns Jumps/Sprints 11
Miles Ubaldo Sprints 11
Antonia Vargas Jumps 11
Spencer Vigil Sprints 11
Miles Worthen Distance 11
Roman Andicochea Throws 10
Mason Areia Sprints 10
Aiden Baker Sprints 10
William Blacet Sprints/Vault 10
Aidan Carrell Throws 10
Anthony Chideme-Alfaro Sprints 10
Dante Deiro Sprints 10
Caleb Garza Vault 10
Chase Gordon Distance 10
Eric Huitt Distance 10
Callahan Kincaid Sprints 10
Connor King Distance 10
Jayson Leach Distance 10
Dylan Miller Sprints 10
Freddie Murillo Sprints 10
Joshua Noll Sprints 10
Jack Patton Sprints/Jumps 10
Demetri Petuskey Distance 10
Newtan Quinlan Sprints 10
Michael Raff Sprints 10
Nicholas Raskop Sprints 10
Colin Seymour Throws 10
Avi Shapiro Throws 10
Cooper Shults Throws 10
Martin Smith Distance 10
Jordan Spears Sprints/Jumps 10
Lawrence Stevens Sprints 10
Ben Stimson Distance/Vault 10
Matthew Strangio Distance 10
Mark Studer Sprints/Jumps 10
Caelin Sutch Distance 10
Andrew Tanjuakio Sprints/Jumps 10
Dominic Tran Sprints/Jumps 10
Jaden Tripette Sprints 10
Nicolas Virga Sprints/Jumps 10
Jacob Wong Sprints 10
Elijah Beverly Sprints 9
Timothy Canalas Distance 9
Michael Chambers Distance 9
Aaron Chou Sprints/Jumps 9
Lorenzo Cornejo Jumps 9
Lukas Crawford Distance 9
Ryland Dewar Throws/Sprints 9
Michael Gamette Distance 9
Tommy Gee Distance 9
Eitan Goore Sprints/Vault 9
Justin Holbrook Sprints/Vault 9
Trey Jacobi Distance 9
Matthew Jones Distance 9
Peter Jurisich Sprints 9
Luke Keefer Sprints 9
Peyton McDonald Throws 9
Ian Menz Vault 9
Christian Parker Throws 9
Chris Raboy Sprints 9
Esteban Ruiz Distance 9
Joseph Ryan Distance 9
George Sicner Distance 9
Nicholas Swanson Throws 9
Connor Vallero Sprints/Jumps 9
Ryan Young Sprints/Jumps 9
Pictured L to R: Walt Lange, Rod Jett, Tom McGuire, and John Badovinac
Coaches Rod Jett


Head Coach: Rod Jett

Distance Events: Walt Lange

Sprints/Relays: Randall Fairchild

Sprints: Mike Reid

Throws: John Badovinac, ‘97

Vault: Mike Kenison

Long Jump/Triple Jump: Jamal Elmidge

High Jump: Amy Sybesma

High Jump: Laura Frazier


Track & Field Results
Saturday, March 3, 2018

The Marauders opened the track season Saturday at the Sac State High School Track Classic.  Top marks were turned in by Sebastian Garcia winning the discus throw (172′ 7″) and Elliot Raskin winning the pole vault (14′ 0″).  Other highlights included a 2nd place finishes for Matt Strangio in the1600(4:23.86) and Josh Gillis in the shot put (45′ 10″). 

This week the Marauders face Christian Brothers in the annual Holy Spikes! meet which takes place on Wednesday at Jesuit beginning at 2:30.


Jesuit’s Athletic Letter of Intent Signing Day
Wednesday, February 7, 2018

Jesuit celebrated the accomplishments of 18 graduating seniors who have decided and committed to play a sport at the collegiate level.  Nine signed a National Letter of Intent for athletic scholarship, and nine signed a letter to commit to play at their respective university.

National Letter of Intent Signees

  • Joe Hagapion – Baseball – University of New Mexico
  • Cody Jensen – Baseball – Stanford University
  • Lorenzo Burkes – Football – San Jose State University
  • Josh Farr- Football – University of Nevada – Reno
  • Cooper Hunt – Golf – University of California – Berkeley
  • Ryan Hicks – Lacrosse – Maryville University
  • David Zingaro – Lacrosse – Maryville University
  • Jack Sauls – Soccer – Loyola Marymount University
  • Jordan Vice – Soccer – University of California – Davis

Letter to Commit to Play Signees

  • Matt Condrin – Crew – University of Washington
  • Finlay Thomson – Diving – University of California – San Diego
  • Jason Gallagher – Football – University of California – Davis
  • Joe Marchant – Rugby – St. Mary’s College
  • Max Sackett – Rugby – West Point
  • Ayden Burnett – Soccer – University of California – Davis
  • Dominic Nunley – Soccer – Dominican University
  • Hayden Johnson – Swimming – University of California – San Diego
  • Nathan Sellers – Swimming – Cal Lutheran University

Track & Field vs. Elk Grove
3:30pm at Jesuit High School

Delta League Meet

Event Stanford University

Track & Field @ Stanford Invitational
at Stanford University

Invited athletes only

Event Arcadia High School

Track & Field @ Arcadia Invitational
3:30pm at Arcadia High School

Invited athletes only

Event Sheldon High School

Track & Field @ Sheldon Distance Carnival
4:00pm at Sheldon High School

Distance Runners only

Event Monterey Trail High School

Track & Field @ Delta League Finals
2:00pm at Monterey Trail High School

Qualified athletes from League Trials

Meet Schedule TBA

Event Elk Grove High School

Track & Field @ SJS Section Trials
1:00pm at Elk Grove High School

Qualified athletes from League Finals

Meet Schedule TBA

Event Elk Grove High School

Track & Field @ SJS Section Finals
1:00pm at Elk Grove High School

Qualified athletes from Section Trials

Meet Schedule TBA

Event Elk Grove High School

Track & Field @ SJS Masters Trials
1:00pm at Elk Grove High School

Qualified athletes from Section Finals

Meet Schedule TBA

Event Elk Grove High School

Track & Field @ SJS Masters Finals
1:00pm at Elk Grove High School

Qualified athletes from Masters Trials

Meet Schedule TBA

Event Buchanan High School

Track & Field @ State Trials
3:00pm at Buchanan High School

Qualified athletes from Masters Finals

Meet Schedule TBA

Event Buchanan High School

Track & Field @ State Finals
3:00pm at Buchanan High School

Qualified athletes from State Trials

Meet Schedule TBA


Rod Jett
Social Sciences, Mathematics & Track and Field

A Sacramento native, Rod graduated from Hiram Johnson High School in 1984, and graduated from the University of California, Berkeley in 1989. While at Cal, Rod was a three time All-American in the high hurdles. Rod competed professionally in track and field from 1989-1997, going to the U.S. Olympic Trials in 1988, 1992, and 1996. Rod began teaching and coaching in 1997 working at Sheldon High School (Elk Grove) and St, Mary’s High School (Berkeley) before coming to Jesuit in 2002. Rod currently teaches U.S. History and Global Studies.

Loyola Field

Jesuit Stadium
Hanson McClain Advisors Stadium

Hanson McClain Advisors Stadium is home to Football, Lacrosse, Rugby, Soccer, and Track and Field.

3rd column footer link

See us on Instagram

2nd column footer link

Attendance Line
(916) 480-2135

2nd column footer link

(916) 482-6060

3rd column footer link

Watch us on Youtube

3rd column footer link

Follow us on Twitter

3rd column footer link

Like us on Facebook

3rd column footer link


4th column footer link

Calendar & Bell Schedule

4th column footer link

Daily Announcements

4th column footer link

Employee Code of Conduct

4th column footer link


4th column footer link

Log in

Welcome to the Faculty and Staff Login page.

IntranetFaculty & Staff Intranet Login


EmailFaculty & Staff Email Login


4th column footer link

Contact Us