Commands

Track and Field

Overview

Track and Field

2007-2014 Delta River League Champions, 8 in a row

‘85, ‘94, ‘96, ‘98, ‘08, ‘09, ‘10, ‘12, ‘13 Division 1 Sac-Joaquin Section Champions

2010 California State Champions

Post Robin Cummings

Host Visiting Basketball Players – VIP Hours for you!
45th Annual Fr. Barry Christmas Classic

Jesuit’s 45th Annual Fr. Barry Christmas Classic Basketball Tournament promises to be an exciting event. The tournament will take place December 6-8, 2018 in the Fr. Barry, S.J., Gymnasium.

In addition to our Jesuit team, St. Joseph Notre Dame (Alameda) , St. Mary’s (Stockton), Cathedral Catholic (San Diego),  Brophy College Prep (Phoenix), Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks), Archbishop Mitty (San Jose), and St. John Bosco (Bellflower) will all be competing in this year’s tournament.

Schedule/Results

Track Schedule/Result – 2017-2018

DAY DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION RESULT
Sat Mar 3 9:00a

Sac State High School Classic+

CSUS Recap
Wed Mar 7 2:30p Christian Brothers Jesuit  
Wed Mar 14 3:30p

Monterey Trail*

Grant*

Monterey Trail HS Postponed
Sat Mar 17 9:00a Dublin Distance Fiesta Dublin HS  
Wed Mar 21 3:30p

Elk Grove* 

Jesuit

 

Fri Mar 23 4:00p

Bronco Distance Carnival

Bella Vista HS  
Fri-Sat Mar 30-31 All Day Stanford Invitational Stanford  
Wed Apr 4 3:30p

Davis*

Sheldon*

Sheldon HS

 

Fri

Sat

Apr 6-7

All Day Arcadia Invitational Arcadia HS  
Wed Apr 18 3:30p

Franklin*

Pleasant Grove*

Senior Day

Jesuit HS  
Sat Apr 21 9:00a

Halden Invitational

Davis HS  
Wed Apr 25 3:30pm

Monterey Trail

Grant

Monterey Trail  
Fri Apr 27 4:00p

Sheldon Distance Carnival

Sheldon HS  
Sat Apr 28 9:00a

Sacramento Meet of Champions+

American River College  
Fri May 4 2:00p Delta League Trials Monterey Trail HS  
Fri May 11 2:00p Delta League Finals Monterey Trail HS  
Wed May 16 1:00p SJS D1 Trials Elk Grove HS  
Fri May 18 1:00p SJS D1 Finals Elk Grove HS  
Thu May 24 1:00p SJS Masters Trials Elk Grove HS  
Fri May 25 3:00p SJS Masters Finals Elk Grove HS  
Fri Jun 1 3:00p

CIF State Trials

Buchanan HS  
Sat  June 2 3:00p CIF State Finals Buchanan HS  

BOLD Denotes Home Track Meet at Jesuit 

*Indicates Delta League Meet

+Invited athletes only

Roster

Track & Field Roster – 2017-2018

ATHLETE EVENT YEAR
Preston Alaniz Sprints 12
Yiannis Alexander Sprints 12
Cole Baer Distance 12
George Biery Distance 12
Robert Ellison Distance 12
Christopher Fines Sprints/Jumps 12
Sebastian Garcia Throws 12
Joshua Gillis Hurdles/Throws/Jumps 12
Casey Honoker   12
Koner Maneewong Sprints 12
Luke Moreno Distance 12
Dominic Patrone Sprints 12
Jordan Pink Sprints/Hurdles 12
Jordan Rahe Distance 12
Elliot Raskin Vault 12
Francis Tran Sprints 12
David Vincent Distance 12
Kyle Young Distance 12
Saverio Bernardi Distance 11
Colin Brannan Distance 11
Robert Canalas Distance 11
Seamus Caslin Distance 11
Carlos Cisneros Sprints 11
Joseph Crespo Throws 11
Anthony de Guzman Distance 11
Arjun Deol Distance 11
Benjamin Flores Distance 11
Nicholas Gamette Distance 11
Brendan Higgins Sprints 11
Russell Kustic Distance 11
Ethan Le Sprints 11
Abraham Lee Hurdles 11
Noah Liberty Distance 11
Gabriel Lovely Distance 11
Keegan McClain Jumps 11
Alec Mlikotin Distance 11
Steven Noll Sprints 11
Mateo Perez Throws 11
Ashton Retodo Sprints/Jumps 11
Cameron Roddy Sprints/Vault 11
Anthony Rogado Distance 11
Todd Russell Distance 11
Colin Ryan Distance 11
Christian Smith Throws 11
Kaden Thorns Jumps/Sprints 11
Miles Ubaldo Sprints 11
Antonia Vargas Jumps 11
Spencer Vigil Sprints 11
Miles Worthen Distance 11
Roman Andicochea Throws 10
Mason Areia Sprints 10
Aiden Baker Sprints 10
William Blacet Sprints/Vault 10
Aidan Carrell Throws 10
Anthony Chideme-Alfaro Sprints 10
Dante Deiro Sprints 10
Chase Gordon Distance 10
Eric Huitt Distance 10
Callahan Kincaid Sprints 10
Connor King Distance 10
Jayson Leach Distance 10
Dylan Miller Sprints 10
Freddie Murillo Sprints 10
Joshua Noll Sprints 10
Jack Patton Sprints/Jumps 10
Demetri Petuskey Distance 10
Newtan Quinlan Sprints 10
Michael Raff Sprints 10
Nicholas Raskop Sprints 10
Colin Seymour Throws 10
Avi Shapiro Throws 10
Cooper Shults Throws 10
Martin Smith Distance 10
Jordan Spears Sprints/Jumps 10
Lawrence Stevens Sprints 10
Ben Stimson Distance 10
Matthew Strangio Distance 10
Mark Studer Sprints/Jumps 10
Caelin Sutch Distance 10
Andrew Tanjuakio Sprints/Jumps 10
Dominic Tran Sprints/Jumps 10
Jaden Tripette Sprints 10
Nicolas Virga Sprints/Jumps 10
Jacob Wong Sprints 10
Elijah Beverly Sprints 9
Timothy Canalas Distance 9
Michael Chambers Distance 9
Aaron Chou Sprints/Jumps 9
Lorenzo Cornejo Jumps 9
Lukas Crawford Distance 9
Ryland Dewar Throws/Sprints 9
Michael Gamette Distance 9
Tommy Gee Distance 9
Eitan Goore Sprints/Vault 9
Justin Holbrook Sprints/Vault 9
Trey Jacobi Distance 9
Matthew Jones Distance 9
Peter Jurisich Sprints 9
Luke Keefer Sprints 9
Peyton McDonald Throws 9
Ian Menz Vault 9
Christian Parker Throws 9
Chris Raboy Sprints 9
Joseph Ryan Distance 9
George Sicner Distance 9
Nicholas Swanson Throws 9
Connor Vallero Sprints/Jumps 9
Ryan Young Sprints/Jumps 9
News

Track Competes in Double Dual with Sheldon and Davis
Wednesday, April 4, 2018

Last week the track team battled against two Delta League rivals in a double dual meet on Wednesday.  Jesuit defeated Sheldon and narrowly lost to Davis.  Top marks from the meet were Elliot Raskin in the pole vault(14′7″), Isaiah Rutherford in the 100(11.27), and the 4 x 100 relay team of Jacob Wong, Elijah Beverly, Ashton Retodo, and Rutherford (42.94)  On Friday and Saturday, invited athletes competed at the prestigious Arcadia Invitational in southern California.  On Friday, Colin Ryan competed in the 3200, and the team of David Vincent, Todd Russell, Gabriel Lovely,

Pictured L to R: Walt Lange, Rod Jett, Tom McGuire, and John Badovinac
Coaches Rod Jett

Coaches

Head Coach: Rod Jett

Distance Events: Walt Lange

Sprints/Relays: Randall Fairchild

Sprints: Mike Reid

Throws: John Badovinac, ‘97

Vault: Mike Kenison

Long Jump/Triple Jump: Jamal Elmidge

High Jump: Amy Sybesma

High Jump: Laura Frazier

News

Track & Field Results
Saturday, March 3, 2018

The Marauders opened the track season Saturday at the Sac State High School Track Classic.  Top marks were turned in by Sebastian Garcia winning the discus throw (172′ 7″) and Elliot Raskin winning the pole vault (14′ 0″).  Other highlights included a 2nd place finishes for Matt Strangio in the1600(4:23.86) and Josh Gillis in the shot put (45′ 10″). 

This week the Marauders face Christian Brothers in the annual Holy Spikes! meet which takes place on Wednesday at Jesuit beginning at 2:30.

Faculty

Rod Jett
Social Sciences, Mathematics & Track and Field

A Sacramento native, Rod graduated from Hiram Johnson High School in 1984, and graduated from the University of California, Berkeley in 1989. While at Cal, Rod was a three time All-American in the high hurdles. Rod competed professionally in track and field from 1989-1997, going to the U.S. Olympic Trials in 1988, 1992, and 1996. Rod began teaching and coaching in 1997 working at Sheldon High School (Elk Grove) and St, Mary’s High School (Berkeley) before coming to Jesuit in 2002. Rod currently teaches U.S. History and Global Studies.

Loyola Field
Facilities

Jesuit Stadium
Hanson McClain Advisors Stadium

Hanson McClain Advisors Stadium is home to Football, Lacrosse, Rugby, Soccer, and Track and Field.

3rd column footer link

See us on Instagram

2nd column footer link

Attendance Line
(916) 480-2135

2nd column footer link

School
(916) 482-6060

3rd column footer link

Watch us on Youtube

3rd column footer link

Follow us on Twitter

3rd column footer link

Like us on Facebook

3rd column footer link

RSS

4th column footer link

Calendar & Bell Schedule

4th column footer link

Daily Announcements

4th column footer link

Employee Code of Conduct

4th column footer link

Jobs

4th column footer link

Log in

Welcome to the Faculty and Staff Login page.

IntranetFaculty & Staff Intranet Login

 

EmailFaculty & Staff Email Login

 

4th column footer link

Contact Us