Commands

Track and Field

Overview

Track and Field

2007-2014 Delta River League Champions, 8 in a row

‘85, ‘94, ‘96, ‘98, ‘08, ‘09, ‘10, ‘12, ‘13 Division 1 Sac-Joaquin Section Champions

2010 California State Champions

Schedule/Results

Track and Field Schedule/Results – 2018-2019

DAY DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION RESULT
Tue Feb 19 3:30pm Team Time Trials Jesuit  
Sat Mar 2 9:00a

Sac State High School Classic+

CSUS Results
Mon Mar 4 2:30p Christian Brothers Jesuit W 104-53
Sat Mar 9 8:00a Title IX Invitational American River College Results
Sat Mar 16 9:00a Husky Invitational Sheldon HS Results
Sat Mar 16 9:00a Dublin Distance Fiesta Dublin HS Results
Mon Mar 18 3:15pm Team Photos    
Wed Mar 20 3:30p

Sheldon

Jesuit

W 95-31

Fri Mar 22 4:00p

Bronco Distance and Pole Vault Carnival

Casa Roble HS Results
Wed Mar 27 3:30p Franklin, Pleasant Grove* Jesuit  
Fri-Sat Mar 29-30 All Day Stanford Invitational Stanford  
Wed Apr 3 3:30p

Cosumnes Oaks*

Jesuit HS

 

Fri-Sat

Apr 5-6

All Day Arcadia Invitational+ Arcadia HS  
Wed Apr 10 3:30p

Elk Grove, Davis*

Davis HS  
Sat Apr 13 9:00a

Halden Invitational

Davis HS  
Fri Apr 19 4:00p

Sheldon Distance Carnival

Sheldon HS  
Sat Apr 20 11:00a

Sacramento Meet of Champions+

American River College  
Wed May 1 2:00p Delta League Trials Davis Senior HS  
Fri May 3 2:00p Delta League Finals+ Davis Senior HS  
Wed May 8 1:00p SJS D1 Trials+ Tokay HS  
Fri May 10 1:00p SJS D1 Finals+ Tokay HS  
Fri May 17 1:00p SJS Masters Trials+ Davis HS  
Sat May 18 3:00p SJS Masters Finals+ Davis HS  
Fri May 24 3:00p

CIF State Trials+

Buchanan HS  
Sat  May 25 3:00p CIF State Finals+ Buchanan HS  

BOLD Denotes Home Track Meet at Jesuit 

*Indicates Delta League Meet

+Invited athletes only

Roster

Track & Field Roster – 2018-2019

ATHLETE EVENT YEAR
Kendric Bailey Sprints/Jumps Sr
Colin Brannan Distances Sr
Cade Brownholtz Sprints/Jumps Sr
Bobby Canalas Distances Sr
Seamus Caslin Distances Sr
Joey Crespo Throws Sr
Arjun Deol Distances Sr
Benjamin Flores Distances Sr
Nicholas Gamette Distances Sr
Brendan Higgins Sprints/Jumps Sr
Russell Kustic Distances Sr
Abraham Lee Sprints/Jumps Sr
Jake Liberty Distances Sr
Gabriel Lovely Distances Sr
Mateo Perez Throws Sr
Ashton Retodo Sprints/Jumps Sr
Cameron Roddy Sprints/Jumps Sr
Anthony Rogado Distances Sr
Todd Russell Distances Sr
Isaiah Rutherford Sprints/Jumps Sr
Colin Ryan Distances Sr
Antonio Vargas Distances Sr
Miles Worthen Distances Sr
Aiden Baker Sprints/Jumps Jr
Cole Barrett Sprints/Jumps Jr
Aidan Carell Throws Jr
Anthony Chideme-Alfaro Sprints/Jumps Jr
Josh Chou Sprints/Jumps Jr
Sam Dyer Sprints/Jumps Jr
Chase Gordon Distances Jr
Jadi Howard Sprints/Jumps Jr
Eric Huitt Distances Jr
Jayson Leach Distances Jr
Freddie Murillo Sprints/Jumps Jr
Josh Noll Sprints/Jumps Jr
Jack Patton Sprints/Jumps Jr
Demetri Petuskey Distances Jr
Newtan Quinlan Sprints/Jumps Jr
Michael Raff Sprints/Jumps Jr
Ryan Rush Sprints/Jumps Jr
Colin Seymour Throws Jr
Cooper Shults Throws Jr
Martin Smith Distances Jr
Lawrence Stevens Sprints/Jumps Jr
Matt Strangio Distances Jr
Kieran Taber Sprints/Jumps Jr
Clayton Townsend Sprints/Jumps Jr
Dominic Tran Sprints/Jumps Jr
Jaden Tripette Sprints/Jumps Jr
Jacob Wong Sprints/Jumps Jr
Elijah Beverly Sprints/Jumps So
Hunter Cameron Throws So
Timothy Canalas Distances So
Michael Chambers Distances So
Lorenzo Cornejo Sprints/Jumps So
Lukas Crawford Distances So
Ryland Dewar Sprints/Jumps/Throws So
Michael Gamette Distances So
Tommy Gee Distances So
Eitan Goore Sprints/Jumps/Throws So
Ben Hewitt Sprints/Jumps So
Luke Keefer Sprints/Jumps So
Jeffrey Kral Sprints/Jumps So
Esteban Lee Sprints/Jumps So
Nate Lewis Sprints/Jumps So
Peyton McDonald Throws So
Ian Menz Sprints/Jumps So
Josh Paynter Distances So
Spencer Pickren Distances So
John Posas Sprints/Jumps So
Chris Raboy Sprints/Jumps So
Joe Ryan Distances So
George Sicner Distances So
Nick Swanson Throws So
Vance Sweatt Sprints/Jumps So
Chris Thorn Sprints/Jumps/Throws So
Connor Vallero Sprints/Jumps So
Ryan Young Sprints/Jumps So
Ryan Anderson Sprints/Jumps Fr
Cameron Cleland Distances Fr
Tommy Contreras Distances Fr
Nick Cotsirilos Sprints/Jumps/Throws Fr
Sam Dufur Sprints/Jumps Fr
Jack Ericson Distances Fr
Nick Ferguson Sprints/Jumps Fr
Paul Gaffaney Distances Fr
AT Garcia Sprints/Jumps Fr
Matt Herold Sprints/Jumps Fr
Bryan Hicks Sprints/Jumps Fr
Aidan Higgins Sprints/Jumps Fr
Andrew Hurter Throws Fr
Christian Hyde Distances Fr
Gavin Joaquin Distances Fr
Braden King Distances Fr
Ian King Distances Fr
RJ La Fountain-Rivera Sprints/Jumps Fr
Alonso Lee Sprints/Jumps Fr
Diego Levenfeld Abad Distances Fr
John Lindroos Distances Fr
Lincoln Marks Sprints/Jumps Fr
Ryan McNeil Sprints/Jumps Fr
Matthew Mellas Sprints/Jumps Fr
Tyler Offerman Distances Fr
Michael Palchak Throws Fr
Devin Pettit Distances Fr
Eliot Pickering Pick Sprints/Jumps Fr
Joey Ryan Distances Fr
Kai Santos Sprints/Jumps Fr
Michael Sicner Distances Fr
Luke Snider Sprints/Jumps Fr
Connor Twomey Sprints/Jumps/Throws Fr
Noah Yonka Sprints/Jumps Fr
Div Zaveri Sprints/Jumps Fr
Event Stanford University

Track & Field @ Stanford Invitational
TBD @ Stanford University

Qualified athletes only

Event Arcadia High School

Track & Field @ Arcadia Invitational
TBD @ Arcadia High School

Qualified athletes only

Event Davis Senior High School

Track & Field @ Halden Invitational
10:00am @ Davis Senior High School

Sprint/Hurdle Fest at 10:00am

Distance Carnival at 5:00pm

Meet Schedule linked in meet information

Event Sheldon High School

Track & Field @ Sheldon Distance Carnival
4:00pm @ Sheldon HS

Distance Runners only

Meet Schedule linked in meet information

Event American River College

Track & Field @ Sacramento Meet of Champions
11:00am @ American River College

Meet Schedule in meet information linked below

Qualified Varsity athletes only

Event Davis Senior High School

Track & Field @ Delta League Finals
2:00pm @ Davis Senior HS

Time Schedule TBA

Qualified F/S and Varsity athletes only

Event Tokay High School

Track & Field @ SJS D1 Trials
TBD @ Tokay HS

Time Schedule TBA

Qualified Varsity athletes only

Event Tokay High School

Track & Field @ SJS D1 Finals
TBD @ Elk Grove HS

Time Schedule TBA

Qualified Varsity athletes only

Event Davis Senior High School

Track & Field @ SJS Masters Prelims
TBD @ Davis HS

Time Schedule TBA

Qualified Varsity athletes only

Event Davis Senior High School

Track & Field @ SJS Masters Finals
TBD @ Davis HS

Time Schedule TBA

Qualified Varsity athletes only

Event Buchanan High School

Track & Field @ CIF State Prelims
TBD @ Buchanan HS

Time Schedule TBA

Qualified athletes only

Event Buchanan High School

Track & Field @ CIF State Finals
@ Buchanan HS

Time Schedule TBA

Qualified athletes only

News

Track Competes in Double Dual with Sheldon and Davis
Wednesday, April 4, 2018

Last week the track team battled against two Delta League rivals in a double dual meet on Wednesday.  Jesuit defeated Sheldon and narrowly lost to Davis.  Top marks from the meet were Elliot Raskin in the pole vault(14′7″), Isaiah Rutherford in the 100(11.27), and the 4 x 100 relay team of Jacob Wong, Elijah Beverly, Ashton Retodo, and Rutherford (42.94)  On Friday and Saturday, invited athletes competed at the prestigious Arcadia Invitational in southern California.  On Friday, Colin Ryan competed in the 3200, and the team of David Vincent, Todd Russell, Gabriel Lovely,

Pictured L to R: Walt Lange, Rod Jett, Tom McGuire, and John Badovinac
Coaches Rod Jett

Coaches

Head Coach: Rod Jett

Distance Events: Walt Lange

Sprints/Relays: Randall Fairchild

Sprints: Mike Reid

Throws: John Badovinac, ‘97

Vault: Mike Kenison

Long Jump/Triple Jump: Jamal Elmidge

High Jump: Amy Sybesma

High Jump: Laura Frazier

News

Track & Field Results
Saturday, March 3, 2018

The Marauders opened the track season Saturday at the Sac State High School Track Classic.  Top marks were turned in by Sebastian Garcia winning the discus throw (172′ 7″) and Elliot Raskin winning the pole vault (14′ 0″).  Other highlights included a 2nd place finishes for Matt Strangio in the1600(4:23.86) and Josh Gillis in the shot put (45′ 10″). 

This week the Marauders face Christian Brothers in the annual Holy Spikes! meet which takes place on Wednesday at Jesuit beginning at 2:30.

Faculty

Rod Jett
Social Sciences, Mathematics & Track and Field

A Sacramento native, Rod graduated from Hiram Johnson High School in 1984, and graduated from the University of California, Berkeley in 1989. While at Cal, Rod was a three time All-American in the high hurdles. Rod competed professionally in track and field from 1989-1997, going to the U.S. Olympic Trials in 1988, 1992, and 1996. Rod began teaching and coaching in 1997 working at Sheldon High School (Elk Grove) and St, Mary’s High School (Berkeley) before coming to Jesuit in 2002. Rod currently teaches U.S. History and Global Studies.

Facilities

Jesuit Stadium
Hanson McClain Advisors Stadium

Hanson McClain Advisors Stadium is home to Football, Lacrosse, Rugby, Soccer, and Track and Field.

3rd column footer link

See us on Instagram

2nd column footer link

Attendance Line
(916) 480-2135

2nd column footer link

School
(916) 482-6060

3rd column footer link

Watch us on Youtube

3rd column footer link

Follow us on Twitter

3rd column footer link

Like us on Facebook

3rd column footer link

RSS

4th column footer link

Calendar & Bell Schedule

4th column footer link

Daily Announcements

4th column footer link

Employee Code of Conduct

4th column footer link

Jobs

4th column footer link

Log in

Welcome to the Faculty and Staff Login page.

IntranetFaculty & Staff Intranet Login

 

EmailFaculty & Staff Email Login

 

4th column footer link

Contact Us